Privacy Policy

Simplified Privacy Policy

At Kingston Business School Pty. Ltd. (ABN 36 619 945 621) we do things a little differently. For starters, we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information and we do so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined by the OAIC.

Kingston Business School Pty. Ltd. has developed a simplified and an extended policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used by us, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why. The simplified version you are currently reading will give you a quick snapshot – The extended privacy policy will however give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled.

Both the simplified privacy policy and the extended privacy policy were last updated on 22/03/2018.

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of our services. In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way we collect personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative. That is, when you visit us at kingstonbusinessschool.wa.edu.au and submit your personal information or request your personal information to be used. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way; or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Your personal information may be collected through the following services used on our website/related systems:

  • User forms
  • Cookies & Analytics
  • Location-based Services
  • Social Networks
  • Online Advertising
  • Email Marketing

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities that on the whole create a better user experience for you.

We do not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have told us, that information of this kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

Yes, you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our extended Privacy Policy or alternatively you can contact us directly using the contact details below.

Our Obligations

Kingston Business School Pty. Ltd. is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We care about our users and do everything we can to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as per the OAIC guidelines.

How to Contact Us

For further information you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Extended Privacy Policy

Our simplified privacy policy is a great way to get a general understanding of how we collect, use and may disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will however give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Kingston Business School Pty. Ltd. (ABN 36 619 945 621).

We understand that your personal information is important to you. If you have any questions or concerns about our policies or practices, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

Personal Information is collected on you during your enrolment in order to provide you with the content and services requested. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Sometimes we also collect personal information from third parties or from publicly available sources, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way.

The specific types of information we collect largely depends on the content and services requested. Generally however, we only collect information like your name, date of birth, contact details and financial information.

Use and Disclosure

We only use your personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6):

  • you have consented;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies;
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • it is necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue; or
  • it may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

What else do we collect from your online interactions with us

  • Site Performance Indicators: these give us information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Support Logs: if you contact us via LiveChat, we will retain the information provided in order to process your requests. This may include transcripts, emails and any other details relayed by you in relation to one of our services.
  • Location-based Services: we may collect, use and/or share your location data so as to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your express authorisation.
  • Cookies and Usage Data:
    • We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google), which uses cookies to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services related to your website activity and internet usage. Unless otherwise specified, by using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on Google’s privacy policy, head over to: https://google.com/policies/privacy
    • We use Google AdWords, an advertising platform/service provided by Google, which uses cookies to facilitate advertising on third party websites (including Google). Remarketing through AdWords, involves the usage of cookies to deliver advertisements relevant to your previous interactions with our website. This allows businesses to match the right people with the right message. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who did not complete a task on our website, for example submitting the contacts form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network. Unless otherwise specified, by using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on Google’s privacy policy, head over to: https://google.com/policies/privacy
    • You may adjust your preferences for how Google advertises to you by visiting the Google Ad Preferences page. Alternatively, if you do not consent to the processing of information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above, you can block the usage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.
  • Social Networking: By using social networking widgets to interact with our website/related systems, you do so according to the terms and privacy policies of the respective social networking providers’ widgets. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social networks. Your publicly available social networking data in turn is aggregated by social networks and then provided to us for marketing purposes.

Email Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. All our emails are sent as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority and we will only send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Access, Correction and Removal

All requests for access to your personal information may be directed to us at: info@kingstonbusinessschool.wa.edu.au.

Under Australian privacy law, there may be situations where we cannot provide you with access to your personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety. In such instances, we may elect to provide you with a redacted version of our records.

Please let us know if you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect so we can correct our records. Correspondingly, on request, we will remove personal information no longer required for the essential execution/function of the purpose/s for which the information was originally collected. This does not however supersede any legal requirements that may apply in relation to the maintenance of records.

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

Some of your personal information may be disclosed to and stored with other entities located overseas who directly assist us in providing our services (i.e. education agencies, foreign education institutions and industry groups). As per APP 8, we have taken the necessary steps to establish policies and procedures to safeguard the handling of your personal data by our overseas partners.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and other misuse. These steps include scheduled back-ups, background checks on all employees multilayered password protection, physical access restrictions/security, system logging/monitoring, and the encryption of our IT systems. For security purposes, we cannot disclose the specific details of our security protocols, however general questions can be directed to us at: info@kingstonbusinessschool.wa.edu.au.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Sensitive Information

We consider your financial information extra sensitive – which is why we never store your financial details. When you enter your financial details on our website, your information is securely sent directly to eWay for processing. eWay is an independently verified tier-one PCI DSS compliant payment processing platform which facilitates billions of dollars in payments every year across the globe for tens of thousands of businesses.

For more information, go to: https://www.eway.com.au/about-eway/technology-security

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, please contact us in the following ways:

If you are not completely satisfied with the manner in which our Privacy Officer handles your complaints, you can escalate the matter to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner